Cross Country

River Valley All Star Meet  Magazine  (Saturday) November 11    The top 25 runners from the 23 Arkansas River Valley schools are invited to a best of the best end of the year meet. Four Rattlers were named to the Boys River Valley All Star squad and one Lady Rattler.  Jesse Witt turned in a PR and finished top 10 at the All Star meet while Javier Aparisi out-kicked a runner near the finish line to take 10th. Levi Wright, John Lor, and Lauren Ryan were also named to the squads as a reward for their excellence during the season. Megan Rose from Mansfield edged Kennedy Timmerman of Ozark to win the girls individual title and Tim Constantino of Subiaco out-dueled Caden Lemley of Ozark for the boys title. Congratulations to all the athletes.

 

The Rattlers finished 13th and 17th at the State Championships.

 

Region 2A-4 Cross Country Championships - For the 10th consecutive year, Magazine played host to the District and Regional cross country championships.  The junior girls came in projected third behind Johnson County Westside and Danville. But led by All-Conference freshman, Carlee Parrish, the Lady Rattlers brought home the title and 2nd overall to Western Yell County in the 12-school meet. Parrish won a bronze medal in conference competition in leading the girls to the win. She was followed by Charity Crawford (10th), Teanna Presley, Adalyn Staton, and Trinity Bull.  Parrish and Crawford were named All-Conference .  Not to be outdone, the junior boys won the district championship as well.  Ashton Droemer was the 2A-4 Individual champion with Nate Bryan, Sam Warner, Tatum Scott, Dan Witt, and Connor Ryan all medaling. William King finished off the Rattler scoring. They also took 2nd overall behind Decatur.   Lauren Ryan's individual gold medal led the senior girls to district runner up. Carlee Parrish and Taryn Leslie also medaled leading Michal-Ann Dobson and Sarai Parrish to the hardware.  The Lady Rattlers finished 4th in the region.  Ryan was Named All Region and was All Conference along with C. Parrish and Leslie.  The senior boys division was so competitive with 5 Rattlers setting PRs and still having to settle for runner up honors behind Class 2A #2 Eureka Springs. Levi Wright medaled in 17:58, John Lor medaled in 19:17, Jesse Witt medaled in 19:53. He was followed in scoring by Josh Cox, Javier Aparisi, Nate Bryan, and Micheal Roark.  They finished as Regional runner up behind Eureka Springs.  Droemer, Bryan, Warner, Scott, Witt, and Ryan were accorded All Conference in Jr. Boys while Wright, Witt, and Lor made All Conference in senior high with Wright and Lor were named to the All Region team. 

 Magazine -  Wow; what a day! The 12th annual Rattler Run in Magazine was a big success....for many athletes and teams.  Perfect weather for distance runners and cloudy with a little breeze. Carlee Parrish started it off with a PR (10:49) for the 1.5 mile course. Teanna Presley, Trinity Bull, and Charity Crawford finished out the Rattler quad. Russellville narrowly edged Pottsville for the title.   The junior boys had even more excitement as Ashton Droemer challenged the school record just missing in 8:16 (Levi Wright 8:12) and medaling in top 10. He was followed by Nate Bryan, Sam Warner, and Dan Witt who all were close to personal bests; William King finished out the Rattler scoring. Magazine finished 11th among the 33 entered schools with Russellville beating Lamar for the top spot. The senior girls were led by medalist Lauren Ryan (23:13) followed by PRs from Taryn Leslie and Michal-Ann Dobson and Kristen Dubroc. Dardanelle edged Greenland by 5 points for the win.  Finally, in the senior boys division, the Rattlers got PRs from all their runners and finished with a runner-up plaque. Levi Wright led the way and medaled with an 18:01, Javier Apalisi  19:43, Jesse Witt 20:05, John Lor 20:14, Josh Cox 20:50, and Michael Roark 28:53. Waldron won the meet while Tanner Westbrook of Clarksville and Jacob Mills of Pottsville both broke the previous course record (Bennett Pascoe Conway Christian 16:30) in 16:26 and 16:27 respectively, and Megan Rose of Mansfield moved into the top 10 all-time with a 19:42. 

 Lauren Ryan medaled at Mansfield. Javi turned in a PR. The junior boys battled to a 6th place finish. Overall, the Rattlers were not on their A game.

 The Rattlers travelled to Clarksville for the University of the Ozarks Invitational. The Rattlers brought partial squads. Lauren Ryan finished 11th; Ashton Droemer 18th, Jesse Witt 34th, and Carlee Parrish 49th as the top Rattler in each division.  Full results are at ar.milesplit.com.

The Rattlers hosted their first home meet of the season with 25 teams registered to compete and well over 400 athletes. Heat and humidity moved back in for the annual Magazine Invitational. But save for one student-athlete who got too hot, the day went well.  The Rattlers brought home two plaques, multiple medals, and a number of PRs.  The junior girls started the day with Carlee Parrish (14th place) leading the way for the Lady Rattlers. She was followed by Teanna Presley, Charity Crawford, and Trinity Bull. In the Jr. Boys division, Magazine came away with a runner-up led by Asthon Droemer, Tatum Scott, Nate Bryan, Daniel Witt each in the top 25 followed by Sam Warner, Connor Ryan, David Johnson, and William King. Droemer and Scott each medaled. The senior girls finished 6th led by medalist Lauren Ryan followed by Michal-Ann Dobson, Taryn Leslie, Kristen Dubroc, and Sarai Parrish. Finally, the senior boys also brought home a runner-up plaque led by medalist Levi Wright, Jesse Witt, John Lor, Javier Aparisi, Josh Cox, and Michael Roark. Full results can be found at ar.milesplit.com.  

 

The Rattlers traveled to FtSmith for the annual FtSmith Invitational. Little did they know what was in store for some of them.  The day was highlighted by the Jr. Boys taking home the runner-up plaque and by three Rattlers medaling. But the strangest news was that the course included a huge yellowjacket nest that was stirred up during the junior girls race; three Lady Rattlers were hit forcing one off the course with at least 15 stings. Various coaches immediately stepped in redirecting kids to an alternate course to avoid further injury. Back to the results, the junior high girls were paced by Carlee Parrish followed by Teanna Presley and Trinity Bull. The Jr. Boys were led by Ashton Droemer who medaled and finished top 10 overall for the day; Daniel Witt, Nate Bryan, Sam Warner, and Connor Ryan each worked diligently to hold off FtSmith Trinity by one point for the hardware. In the Sr. Girls division, Taryn Leslie and Michal-Ann Dobson each medaled followed closely by Kristin Dubroc and Sarai Parrish. Finally, in the Sr. Boys division, Jesse Witt ran a 20:52 to lead Javier Apalisi, Josh Cox (who set a new PR), and Michael Roark.  

 

The Rattlers started off the season with their annual trip to Springdale for the Shiloh Christian Saints Invitational. Overall, it was a good meet for the Rattlers who brought home three medals and had a third place finish in the junior boys division.

 
The day started off with the senior girls and returning All-Conference performer, Lauren Ryan, led the way with a top ten finish. She was followed by Michal-Ann Dobson, Taryn Leslie, Kristen Dubroc, and Sarai Parrish. The girls finished 4th.  Then the senior boys team All-Conference runner, Levi Wright, charging for a top ten medal as well. Jesse Witt, John Lor, Javier Aparisi, Josh Cox, and Michael Roark helped the Rattlers to a 6th place finish.
 
The Jr. Girls were paced by Teanna Presley, Carlee Parrish, Charity Crawford, and Trinity Bull. And finally, the Jr. Boys were the high point of the day with Ashton Droemer medaling leading Daniel Witt, Nate Bryan, Sam Hartman, and Connor Ryan to a top three finish with every junior high boy finishing among the top 50 runners. 
 
The Rattlers travel with a partial group (ACT weekend) to Ft. Smith September 9th then back home for the Magazine Invitational September 14th (Thursday due to JV game on Tuesday).

 

The Magazine cross country program began in 1998 with Robert Reed, David Everett, Tobby Bassler, and Harley Love.  The first District Championship came in 2002 led by Charlie Kelm, Patrick Mott, Randy Reed, Matt Rogers, Kenneth Robinson, and Josh Downs. The Rattlers have up to 2017 won 17 District titles and have hosted the championships since 2006.  All State athletes include:  Chris McCleod, Zach Lemmond, Travis Williams, Joseph Thao, Churxa Yang, Katy Carter, Logan Lyle, Shelby Gordon, Hunter Chastain, and Kaitlynn Ryan.

Rattler Cross Country teams have finished 3rd or 4th at State 4 times: 2009, 2008, 2010, 2011; they have finished in the top eight 9 times: 2002, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016.

Katy Carter won the State Championship twice and was State Runner-up once;

Travis Williams, Logan Lyle, and Hunter Chastain were each State Runner-up.

Travis Williams (UAFS), Churxa Yang (UAFS), Katy Carter (UAFS), Shelby Gordon (UCA), Brittney Bryan (UCA), and Keith Runyan (CBC) have all run collegiately.

 

 

Region 2A-4: 2A-4 East and West:        

      Jr. Girls                            Jr. Boys                          Sr. Girls                    Sr. Boys                           State

2008      Magazine

 

Eureka Springs JC Westside Eureka Springs  

2009      Magazine

 

Eureka Springs Hackett     Magazine  
2010      Hackett Eureka Springs

Magazine

 

    Magazine

 

 

2011    JC Westside

 

Mountainburg         Magazine     Magazine  
2012     Magazine Mountainburg         Magazine

Eureka Springs

 

Eureka Springs

State Runners-up

2013    JC Westside Magazine JC Westside Eureka Springs Eureka Springs STATE CHAMPIONS

2014    JC Westside

 

Eureka Springs JC Westside Eureka Springs  

2015     Quitman

 

Eureka Springs Eureka Springs Eureka Springs  

District Records

  • Jr. Girls   Halle Bennett Quitman 8:49
  • Jr. Boys   Kayden Eckman Eureka Springs 7:57
  • Sr. Girls  Katy Carter Magazine  19:32
  • Sr. Boys   Pascoe Bennett Conway Christian 16:51

State Champions from our conference:                             State Runner-up:

Katy Carter Magazine 2008, 2011                              Katy Carter Magazine 2009

Nathan Andress Eureka Springs 2013, 2014            Logan Lyle Magazine 2010

Pascoe Bennett Conway Christian 2015                   Travis Williams Magazine 2009

                                                                                Hunter Chastain Magazine 2014

 

District Champions:

            Jr. Girls                                     Jr. Boys                         Sr. Girls                             Sr. Boys_____

2008  Katy Carter Magazine, Josh Saum JCWestside, Katy Carter Magazine,   David Reed Eureka Springs

2009  Logan Lyle Magazine,  Ryan Sanchez ES,            Katy Carter Magazine,   Travis Williams Magazine

2010  Logan Lyle Magazine,  Jake McClung ES,            Katy Carter Magazine,   Travis Williams Magazine

2011  Hailey Weathers JCW,Andrew Estep JCW,         Katy Carter Magazine,   Lonnie Curtis Bigelow

2012  Amy Tan Hackett,        Robert Lefever ES,          Shelby Gordon Mag,       Nathan Andress ES

2013  Alyssa Cummins JCW, Joseph Wittig UCA,         Kaitlynn Ryan Mag,        Nathan Andress ES

2014  Gabi Bloch ES,              Joseph Wittig UCA,         Amy Tan Hackett,            Nathan Andress ES

2015  Halle Bennett Quitman Kayden Eckman ES,      Gabi Bloch ES,                  Pascoe Bennett CC

 

Top times in school history:

Katy Carter 18:57

Shelby Gordon 20:48

Kaitlynn Ryan 21:01

Logan Lyle 21:06

Lauren Ryan 21:59

Brittney Bryan 22:02

 

Travis Williams 16:40

Chris McCleod 16:53

Hunter Chastain 17:35

Zach Lemmond 17:38

Sonny Moua 17:47

Churxa Yang 18:04

Levi Wright  18:18

Joseph Thao 18:19

Ron Stafford 18:19

 


2017 Magazine Rattler Cross Country Schedule (tentative)

 

Saints Invitational Shiloh Christian/Springdale  (Saturday) September 2

Ft. Smith Invitational Ben Geren Park/Ft. Smith (Saturday) September 9

Magazine Invitational (Thursday) September 14*

UofOzarks Invitational Clarksville (Tuesday) September 19

Acorn TBA

Tiger Invitational Mansfield (Saturday) September 23

Mena (Tuesday)  October 3*

Bulldog Invitational Greenwood (Saturday) October 7

Magazine Rattler Run (Tuesday) October 10

Pointer Invitational Van Buren October 14*

Magazine 7th grade meet October 17*

District 2A-4 West Championships/Regional Championships  Magazine (Saturday) October 28

Class 2A State Championships Hot Springs/Oaklawn (Friday) November 3

River Valley All Star Meet  Magazine  (Saturday) November 11

 

 

The Rattlers started off the season with their annual trip to Springdale for the Shiloh Christian Saints Invitational. Overall, it was a good meet for the Rattlers who brought home three medals and had a third place finish in the junior boys division.

 
The day started off with the senior girls and returning All-Conference performer, Lauren Ryan, led the way with a top ten finish. She was followed by Michal-Ann Dobson, Taryn Leslie, Kristen Dubroc, and Sarai Parrish. The girls finished 4th.  Then the senior boys team All-Conference runner, Levi Wright, charging for a top ten medal as well. Jesse Witt, John Lor, Javier Aparisi, Josh Cox, and Michael Roark helped the Rattlers to a 6th place finish.
 
The Jr. Girls were paced by Teanna Presley, Carlee Parrish, Charity Crawford, and Trinity Bull. And finally, the Jr. Boys were the high point of the day with Ashton Droemer medaling leading Daniel Witt, Nate Bryan, Sam Hartman, and Connor Ryan to a top three finish with every junior high boy finishing among the top 50 runners. 
 
The Rattlers travel with a partial group (ACT weekend) to Ft. Smith September 9th then back home for the Magazine Invitational September 14th (Thursday due to JV game on Tuesday).

 

Cross Country - Welcome Message

MAGAZINE RATTLER CROSS COUNTRY IS HOME TO:

2 STATE CHAMPIONS  

4 STATE RUNNERS-UP  

13 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Practices begin at 7:30 each weekday during the summer (not including dead period)

Cross Country Album

ozio_gallery_jgallery
Ozio Gallery made with ❤ by turismo.eu/fuerteventura